Privacy Policy



This privacy policy (this “Policy”) has been updated on September 28, 2015.

 This Policy informs you of the types of information Phantom Cyber (“we”, “us”, “our” or the “Company”) collects about you when you visit the Phantom Cyber website located at https://www.phantom.us, and associated sub-domains (the “Site”) and download and install any of our products, or any installer or other application (collectively, the “Software”), and how we use that information. By visiting the Site, you agree to the provisions of this Policy. Furthermore, by using the Software and/or using our security monitoring and virus protection services (the “Services”), you agree to the provisions of the End User License Agreement that you are required to accept prior to using the Software or Services. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use or access the Site, the Software, or the Services.

Information We Collect

Email Communications

You can sign up to receive additional information or attend a webinar on the Site. To receive additional information from us, you must provide your name, company name, email address and phone number. This information is retained by us to provide you with information, marketing materials or updates for products and services similar or related to the information you have requested.

 We may also send you notifications via email regarding the Software and/or Services for the purpose of keeping you informed of any updates or changes to the Software and/or Services. These email communications are essential for the functionality of the Software and/or Services.

 If you would like to review your email preferences, or if you do not want to receive further information or materials from us, you can update your information or opt out by following the instructions contained within each communication from us. You can also contact us at support@phantom.us or write to us at the address below.

How We Use Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We do not use cookies to gain any personal information about you other than what is voluntarily provided to us.

 We use cookies to compile aggregate data about Site traffic and interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future, and to improve the quality and value of the Site for our users. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors (such as Google Analytics). These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve the Services. We have no access to or control over these cookies or tracking technologies. This Policy covers the use of cookies on www.phantom.us by us only and it does not cover the use of cookies or tracking technologies by any such business partners. You can choose to reject or turn off the cookies through your browser settings. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all of the functionality of the Site.

Outside Parties; Disclosure of Information

Except as provided in this Policy, we do not sell, trade, lease, rent, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. We reserve the right to share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or providing you with the Services, and who agree to keep your personally identifiable information confidential under a non-disclosure agreement. These third parties may not use your personally identifiable information for other purposes, unless you agree.

 We disclose information that we, in good faith, believe is appropriate to cooperate in investigations of fraud or other illegal activity, or to conduct investigations of violations of our End User License Agreement. For example, if we conduct a fraud investigation and conclude that one side has engaged in deceptive practices, we can give that person or entity’s contact information to victims who request it.

 We disclose information in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order, levy, attachment, order of a court-appointed receiver or other comparable legal process, including subpoenas from private parties in a civil action. If the subpoena seeks information about an identified user or limited group of users, we’ll make reasonable business efforts to contact the user(s) before providing information to the party that requests it. We cannot guarantee that we will be able to contact the user(s) in all cases, whether because of a time limit, court order, inability to effectively contact a user, or for any other reason.

 We may disclose information to your agent or legal representative (such as the holder of a power of attorney that you grant, or a guardian appointed for you).

 We are not limited in our use of non-personal information that does not permit direct association with any specific individual, or non-identifiable aggregate information about our users (such as the number of users of our Services, the geographic distribution of our users, the amount of information located and/or removed, etc.).

 

Third Party Links

The Site may include links to third party sites, products or services, and your access to these third party sites may result in the collection or sharing of your information. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies, therefore we are not responsible or liable for the content and activities of these linked sites. The inclusion of these third party sites on our Site shall not be construed to be an endorsement or representation regarding any third party sites, products, or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third party sites.

International Users

The information we collect may be stored in the United States since our operations are primarily in the United States. However, your information may be transferred to, used, processed, or maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. In situations that you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, we will transfer your information to the United States and processes it there.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products and Services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older and we do not knowingly collect or solicit information from, market to or accept services from children. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at support@phantom.us. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

Additional Terms and Conditions for Software Products

This Policy applies only to information collected through our Site or by the Software and not to information collected offline. Your download and use of our Software product is subject to additional terms and conditions that define your rights, as well as our rights, with respect to the Software and its use. Those additional terms and conditions are contained in the End User License Agreement that you are required to accept prior to downloading the Software.

Your Consent

By using our Site and/or downloading or using the Software or Services, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Policy.

Effective Date; Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Each time you use the Site or Software, the current version of this Policy will apply. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, in the Services we provide, in our business and technology, and our data collection and use practices. Accordingly, each time you use the Site or Software, you should check the date of this Policy (which appears at the top of the Policy) and review any changes since the last version. Your continued use of the Site, the Software, or the Services following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

 Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Governing Law; Notice to California Residents

This Policy is governed by the laws of the State of California, U.S.A., without regard to conflicts of law rules or principles that would dictate a different governing law. Please note that our Services are designed for compliance with United States data privacy and security regulations. The United States and other countries have not harmonized their privacy regulations. Because we are located in the United States, we have written this Policy to satisfy United States regulations and the users of the Software and Services agree to that level of protection.

 If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by the Company to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please send an email to support@phantom.us or write to us at the address below.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Policy you may contact us using the information below
 www.phantom.us
 Phantom Cyber Corporation
 2479 East Bayshore Road, #188
 Palo Alto, CA, 94303